can you get more random?

Sonar 2008 – Saturday

May 19th, 2008 Posted in music

Sonar by Day – Saturday 21st June

CaboSanRoque (ES)
Camping (PuPilo Records/ES) – Alternative / Indie / Expérimentale
COH plays Cosey (Raster Noton/DE)
DJ Birdy (ManzanasTraigo!/ES)
DJ Key (Funky Noise/MA)
Doozer (BrokenLoop/ES)
Electrotoylets (ES) – Electrique / Folk / Nu-Jazz
Grobas (Thrasher Home-981Sessions/ES) – Electronique / House / Techno
Kid Acne (Lex/UK) – Hip Hop / Punk / Rap
Matmos (Matador/US) – Electronique / Expérimentale / Autre
Northern State (Ipecac/US)
Señor Rosa (ES) Can’t find link
Skymark (Soulsociedad/CH) – Soul / Hip Hop / Jazz
The Black Dog (Soma/UK) – IDM / Ambiance / Electronique
The Duloks (UK) – Indie / New Wave / Comédie
The Field (Kompakt/SE)

DIRTY presents
Dirty Sound System (FR)
Discodeine (FR) – Club / Emotronic / Religieux
Pilooski (FR) – Electrique / Expérimentale / Psychédélique

FLOGSTA DANSHALL & HARMÖNIA present SKWEEE
Rigas Den Andre, Pavan, Joxaren & Daniel Savio (Flogsta Danshall/SE)
Randy Barracuda, Mesak, Sla & Eero Johannes (Harmönia/FI)

OSAKA INVASION presents
Bogulta (JP) – Punk / Electrique / Trance
DJ Scotch Egg (Load/JP) – Happy Hardcre / Comédie / Punk
Maruosa (Renda/JP) – Breakcore
Ove Naxx (Accelmuzhik/JP) – Alternative / Expérimentale / Comédie

Sonar by Night – Saturday 21st June

Angel Molina (SonarMusic/ES)
Antipop Consortium (US)
Buraka Som Sistema DJ’s (PT) – Breakbeat / Club
Check One (ES) – Dub / Electronique / Breakbeat
Chloé (Kill the DJ/FR) – Electronique / Chansons populaires mélodramatiques
Clark (Warp/UK) – Electronique / Alternative
DJ Mehdi (FR) vs A-Trak feat. Kid Sister (US)
DJ Yoda Magic Cinema Show (Antidote/UK)
Dubfire (Sci+Tec/US)
M.I.A. (XL/UK)
Miss Kittin (Nobody’s Bizzness/FR) – Electrique / Techno / Pop
Neon Neon (Lex/UK-US) – Electrique / Pop
Oscar Mulero (Warm Up-Zero Oscillator/ES) – Techno / Electronique
Ricardo Villalobos (Sei Es Drum/CL)
Sharon Schael (Female Pressure/VE) – Techno / Club / Electronique
Soulwax (Modular/BE)
X-102 discovers The Rings of Saturn (Underground Resistance/US)
Yazoo (Mute/UK) – Pop / Electrique

DIAL presents
Efdemin (DE) – Techno / House / Expérimentale
Pantha Du Prince (DE) – Techno / Expérimentale / House

ED BANGER RECORDS presents
Busy P. (FR) – Electrique / Screamo
Krazy Baldhead (FR) – Breakbeat / Electrique / Hip Hop
Nil (FR) – Electronique / Funk / Shoegaze
SebastiAn (FR)

FREERANGE presents
Jimpster (UK) – House / Electronique / Down-tempo
Milton Jackson (UK) – IDM

that’s all – hopefully now you should be able to decide which days/nights you want to buy tickets for (assuming you’re not going for the general pass).

There’s also links to many of the artists on the Last.fm event page

See you there!

Share

Post a Comment